English (Tectonics)
structural geology [correct]; geotectonic geology [correct]; tectonic geology [correct]; geotectonics [correct]; tectonics [correct, see observation]
DEF: Scientific discipline that is concerned with rock deformation of large and small scale and, hence, with the study of faulting, folding, and crumpling of rock strata of the Earth's crust and the effects of these processes ...
OBS: [The] study of the largest structural features, such as rift valleys, midoceanic ridges, or the distribution of continents and ocean basins, is variously termed ... geotectonics ...
OBS: Tectonics ... is closely related to structural geology, with which the distinctions are blurred, but tectonics generally deals with larger features.
OBS: for "tectonics": This nuance is not made by many authors.
French (Tectonique)
tectonique [correct, feminine noun]; géologie structurale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la géologie qui étudie les déformations de l'écorce terrestre.
OBS: Son domaine est celui des structures acquises par les roches à la suite de leur déformation. C'est pourquoi elle est aussi appelée «géologie structurale».
Spanish (Tectónica)
tectónica [correct, feminine noun]; geología estructural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disciplina científica que estudia la deformación de las capas geológicas.