English (Biotechnology; Immunology)
signal transducer and activator of transcription [correct]; STAT [correct]
CONT: Many cell functions are regulated by members of the cytokine receptor superfamily. Signaling by these receptors depends upon their association with Janus kinases (JAKs), which couple ligand binding by tyrosine phosphorylation of signaling proteins recruited to the receptor complex. Among these are the signal transducers and activators of transcription (STATs), a family of transcription factors that contribute to the diversity of cytokine responses.
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie)
signal transducteur et activateur de la transcription [correct, masculine noun]; STAT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de transcription activé par EGF (epithelial growth factor, facteur de croissance épithéliale), PDGF (platelet-derived growth factor, facteur de croissance d'origine plaquettaire), INFa et y (interférons a et y).
Spanish (Biotecnología; Inmunología)
transductor de señales y activador de la transcripción [correct, masculine noun]