English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sonar transducer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] device designed to be immersed in water and to ... function as a means for converting energy from one form to another.
OBS: The transducer either detects pressure variations in water and converts them to electrical signals or converts electrical signals to pressure waves in the water.
OBS: sonar transducer: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
transducteur sonar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [...] la société Cedrat Recherche (à Meylan) a montré en 1991 qu'en exploitant l'effet de résonance, on pouvait porter les déformations à une valeur de 0,4 %. C'était à l'époque un record mondial. Il a permis d'améliorer le transducteur sonar «Quadripode» réalisé en 1988 et dont la puissance acoustique (1,6kW à 1 kHz) était déjà tout à fait considérable.
OBS: transducteur sonar : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
transductor sonar [correct, masculine noun]