English (Food Industries; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
interesterification [correct]; transesterification [correct]; rearrangement [correct]; ester interchange [see observation]
DEF: The exchange of alkoxy or ocyl groups between an ester and another compound, sometimes used to modify the properties of margarine and other fats.
CONT: Interesterification ... brings about a molecular rearrangement in the fat. This manifests itself in changes both in melting characteristics and crystal type.
OBS: ester interchange: The Concise Chemical and Technical Dictionary (source BECHE) gives "ester interchange" as a synonym of "interesterification" and "transesterification"; however, according to the McGraw-Hill encyclopedia of science and technology (source ENSCI, 1977, p. 27), "ester interchange" is a more specific concept referring to the conversion of one ester into another by reaction with a third ester.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
interestérification [correct, feminine noun]; interestirification [correct, feminine noun]; transestérification [correct, feminine noun]; intérestirification [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de modification des corps gras utilisé lorsque leurs propriétés ne conviennent pas à la préparation des produits.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
transesterificación [feminine noun]