English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
bidirectional flow [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: On a flowchart, flow in either direction represented by one flowline. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: bidirectional flow: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
transfert bilatéral [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un organigramme de traitement des données, transfert pouvant avoir lieu dans l'un ou l'autre sens le long d'une même ligne de liaison. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: transfert bilatéral : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
transferencia bidireccional [correct, feminine noun]; flujo bidireccional [correct, masculine noun]