English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
peripheral transfer [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process of transferring data between two peripheral units. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: peripheral transfer: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
transfert périphérique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; transfert inter-périphériques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de transférer des données d'un organe périphérique à un autre organe périphérique. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: transfert périphérique : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l'AFNOR et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
transferencia periférica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de una unidad de datos entre [...] unidades periféricas.