English (Signals (Military); Intelligence (Military))
overlap tell [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The transfer of information to an adjacent facility concerning tracks detected in the adjacent facility's area of responsibility.
OBS: overlap tell: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire))
transfert de recoupement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: [Transfert d'informations] d'un niveau à un autre, voisin, et relatif aux pistes de ce voisin.
OBS: transfert de recoupement : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Inteligencia (militar))
transferencia de información [correct, feminine noun]