English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
mind uploading [correct]
CONT: Mind uploading ... is the theoretical process by which a particular mind–the set of thoughts, feelings, memories, and other cognitive faculties intrinsic to an individual–is transferred from an implementation on one substrate to an implementation on another, such as from a biological brain to a computer.
OBS: mind uploading: Some authors use the term "whole brain emulation" as a synonym of this term. However, whole brain emulation is the process by which the structure of one's entire brain is reproduced onto a computing substrate in order to replicate its workings, while mind uploading is the process by which one's mind is transferred from one substrate to another.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
téléchargement de l'esprit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] téléchargement de l'esprit («mind uploading» [en anglais]) est une technique hypothétique qui pourrait permettre de transférer un esprit d'un cerveau à un ordinateur [...] en l'ayant numérisé au préalable.
OBS: téléchargement de l'esprit : Certains auteurs considèrent le terme «émulation du cerveau entier» comme un synonyme de ce terme. Toutefois, l'émulation du cerveau entier consiste à reproduire la structure de l'ensemble du cerveau d'une personne sur un substrat informatique pour reconstituer son fonctionnement, alors que le téléchargement de l'esprit consiste à transférer l'esprit d'une personne d'un substrat à un autre.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
transferencia mental [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Uno de los últimos desafíos que presenta el transhumanismo es el plantearse la transferencia mental ("mind uploading" [...]) que, en el contexto de la ciencia ficción, nos habla de la posibilidad futura de un hipotético proceso de codificación de una mente real para su posterior transvase a un sustrato artificial, algún tipo de máquina y ordenador. El ordenador podría entonces ejecutar un modelo que simula el procesado de información del cerebro transferido, de modo que responda igual que el original ante los mismos estímulos y sea indistinguible del mismo.