English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Climatology; Atmospheric Physics)
radiative transfer [correct]; radiation transfer [correct]
DEF: A transfer of energy by radiation through the Earth's atmosphere.
CONT: If absorption bands for different gases overlap, the effects of a changing concentration on the radiative transfer are reduced. Gases with no change in their abundance do not directly contribute to a climatic change, but may affect the magnitude of the role of other constituents due to such overlapping of absorption bands. They must therefore be included in radiative transfer computations with their fixed concentrations.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Climatologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
transfert radiatif [correct]; transfert par rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'énergie par rayonnement à travers l'atmosphère terrestre.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Climatología; Física de la atmósfera)
transferencia radiativa [feminine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de energía por radiación.