English (Property Law (common law))
assignability [correct]
DEF: (H)aving the quality necessary to lawful assignment.... (Cartwright, 1972, p. 89)
CONT: Subject to certain exceptions, all choses in action can now be freely assigned, and therefore the old distinction between choses in possession and choses in action which rested on assignability has gone. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed. 1973, p. 13)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
cessibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: À distinguer de : transferability, negotiability.
OBS: Termes qui présentent un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : assignment, assign (v.).
OBS: Antonyme : non-assignability.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law))
transferibilidad [feminine noun]