English (Property Law (common law); Government Accounting)
transferable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Capable of being transferred or legally made over to another. (Oxford, 1933)
CONT: (N)egotiable instruments are transferable by delivery .... (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 313)
CONT: (S)hares or other interests of a member in a company are personal estate transferable in the manner provided by the articles of the company .... (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1796)
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Comptabilité publique)
transférable [correct, standardized]
OBS: Extrait du vocabulaire bilingue de la Common law - Droit des biens - (Terminologie française normalisée dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles).
OBS: À distinguer de : assignable, alienable, negotiable.
OBS: Terme qui présente un complément d'information utile ou un apparentement avec le terme en vedette : transfer (noun).
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Contabilidad pública)
transferible [correct]