English (Silviculture)
silvicultural system [correct]; silviculture system [correct]
DEF: A process, following accepted silvicultural principles, whereby the crops constituting forests are tended, harvested and replaced, resulting in the production of crops of distinctive form.
OBS: Systems are classified according to the method of harvest cutting used for stand reproduction.
French (Sylviculture)
régime sylvicole [correct, masculine noun]; mode de traitement [correct, masculine noun]; pratique sylvicole [feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence planifiée de traitements comprenant les soins culturaux, la récolte et l'établissement d'un nouveau peuplement.
OBS: Le système ou régime est nommé selon la méthode de coupe par laquelle la régénération est établie.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
tratamiento selvícola [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento forestal [masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso cultural al que se somete una masa forestal para reemplazar el suelo para cumplir mejor los objetivos a que está destinada la masa.