English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
Red Fife Wheat [correct]
CONT: This famous wheat, commonly known as Red Fife or Scotch Fife in North America, is called "red" because that is its colour when fully ripe and "Fife" after David Fife, the Ontario farmer who was the first to grow it in North America when he sowed it on his farm in 1842. The story of how it got there has taken on aspects of myth and legend. It takes place at various locations across two continents: one often needs to look ahead in time, then back, to understand how it happened. (This section is based on Buller, Chapter III, sec. 23, p. 206-218).
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
blé Red Fife [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1876, on expédiait le Red Fife du Manitoba à Minneapolis par rivière. La mouture traditionnelle a cédé la place à un nouveau procédé de mouture. Le «Flinty» Red Fife, qui prospérait dans les Prairies, était recherché pour sa farine supérieure, une farine très fine à teneur en protéines et rendement élevés. Le nouveau procédé se faisait à l'aide d'un sasseur et de cylindres en fer plutôt que de pierres pour moudre le blé. Dans les années 1880, l'expansion des chemins de fer et l'attrait des profits réalisés en semant le blé Red Fife ont encouragé les gens à s'installer dans les Prairies. Les chemins de fer ont lancé la manutention en vrac du grain.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
trigo Red Fife [correct, masculine noun]