English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
storage tube [correct, standardized, officially approved]; memory tube [avoid]
DEF: A type of cathode ray tube that retains a display image on its screen for an extended period of time.
OBS: storage tube: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP [Electronic Data Processing] Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
tube à mémoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Type de tube cathodique qui conserve longtemps une image sur son écran.
OBS: tube à mémoire : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
tubo de almacenamiento [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de memoria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tecnología de visualización que actúa como una pantalla de tubo de rayos catódicos (CRT) pero que posee fósforos de persistencia extremadamente alta que retienen su carga durante horas.