English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit; Special Road Transport)
tuk-tuk; Tuk-Tuk; samlor
CONT: Tuk-tuks (also called "samlor", meaning "Three Wheels" in English) are common in Bangkok and larger provincial towns where they operate much in the same manner as taxis. Fares are about one third cheaper than for taxis but Tuk-tuks are open and leave the passenger exposed to the street pollution ...
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun; Transports routiers spéciaux)
tuk-tuk [masculine noun]; taxi-pétrolette [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Bangkok est [...] une sorte de cocktail du monde, dans lequel se retrouvent [...] taxi-pétrolettes (les tuk-tuks) noyés dans un nuage bleu et jardins de divine lumière.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte público; Transporte por carretera especial)
tuk-tuk; Tuk-Tuk
CONT: Moderno mini-transporte. Esta es una de las nuevas unidades Tuk-Tuks destinadas al servicio público, bajo la responsabilidad de la empresa Servicios de Transportes Cooperativos S.A. Cada vehículo tiene capacidad para tres personas y está provisto de un taxímetro, a un costo de Q.2.25 por kilómetro.