English (Shelters (Horticulture))
tunnel [correct]; covering tunnel; poly tunnel
CONT: To grow some vegetables successfully, the gardener must be able to control the conditions in the immediate vicinity of the plants. It is particularly important to control humidity, the effects of wind, and the temperature of the soil and air. Fortunately, there is help available in the form of protective coverings such as hot kaps, mulches and tunnels, which can be used to great advantage in controlling the "microenvironment" of your garden. ... Poly Tunnels. These mini-greenhouses can produce excellent results when used in combination with poly mulches. The tunnel should be about .5 m (18 in.) high and .6 m (24 in.) wide at its base on the soil surface to enclose the mulch. To construct the wire frame for the tunnel, use [number] 9 galvanized wire.
OBS: tunnel: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Abris (Horticulture))
tunnel [correct, masculine noun]; tunnel plastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abri en matière plastique destiné à hâter ou à prolonger la période de récolte de produits horticoles.
CONT: [Le] tunnel plastique [est une] enceinte réalisée à partir d'un film plastique souple, transparent à la lumière naturelle, permettant -- au moins temporairement -- de modifier l'environnement climatique de la culture pratiquée à son abri pour en améliorer la précocité ou en assurer la protection contre les basses températures (mais non contre le gel). Les dimensions peuvent en être très diverses : - tunnels bas, hauteur 0,5 mètre, largeurs 0,5 à 1,0 mètre, - abris-serres, hauteur 1,5 à 3,5 mètres, largeur 3 à 9 mètres.
OBS: Le film plastique le plus utilisé pour la fabrication des tunnels est en polyéthylène. Il est bon marché et est disponible en diverses largeurs (jusqu'à 8,50 m).
OBS: La culture en tunnel par opposition à la culture en serre.
OBS: tunnel : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Umbráculos (Horticultura))
túnel [correct, masculine noun]; túnel plástico [masculine noun]