English (Toponymy; Peat and Peat Bogs)
peat bog [correct]
OBS: Not used in English in Canada.
OBS: peat bog: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Tourbières)
tourbière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Milieu humide caractérisé par une décomposition partielle des végétaux qui amène la formation de tourbe.
CONT: Tourbière Smith, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: tourbière : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Turberas)
turbera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lugar en que se acumula la turba.