English (Hydraulic Turbines; Steam Turbines)
reaction turbine [correct]
CONT: 'Reaction turbines' exploit the pressure head of water; 'impulse turbines' make use of the velocity of water allowed to accelerate down a long 'penstock'. In practice, of course, a reaction turbine will require the water to be moving through so that a velocity component is also exploited.
French (Turbines hydrauliques; Turbines à vapeur)
turbine à réaction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On distingue [...] les turbines à action, dans lesquelles les pressions à l'entrée et à la sortie de la roue mobile sont les mêmes (turbine Pelton), et les turbines à réaction, dans lesquelles la pression à l'entrée est plus grande que la pression à la sortie de la roue (turbine Francis).
Spanish (Turbinas hidraúlicas; Turbinas de vapor)
turbina por reacción [correct, feminine noun]; turbina a reacción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en una turbina por reacción el fluido, que llena completamente [el espacio entre el elemento fijo y el elemento móvil], obra a la vez por su fuerza viva y por la presión que ejerce entre los dos elementos de la turbina.