English (Mammals)
deer [correct]
OBS: Group: a bevy of roe deer (6 head); a brace of bucks; a game of red deer; a great bevy of roe deer (12 deer); a great herd of deer (80 head), a herd of deer, a leash of deer (3); a little herd of deer (20 head), a middle bevy of roe deer (10 head); a middle herd of deer (40 head); a quarry , parcel (hinds), rangale or common herd of deer. Male: buck, stag, hart. Female: doe, hind. Young: fawn, calf, kid, pricket/brocket (male).
French (Mammifères)
cerf [correct, masculine noun]; chevreuil [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Groupe [cerf] troupeau, harde, troupe, harpail, harpaille. Mâle: cerf. Femelle: biche. Petit: faon, hère (6 mois), brocard (1 an), daguet (1-2 ans). Un cerf peut bramer (rut), mugir, raire (rut), râler (faon), raller (rare, faon) ou réer (vieilli, rut). Groupe [chevreuil] troupe. Mâle: chevreuil. Femelle: chevrette. Petit: chevrotin, brocard (1 an), faon, daguet (1-2 ans). Cri: bramer, raire, réer.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
ciervo [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Chile, Spain]; venado [correct, masculine noun, Colombia, Mexico, Venezuela]