English (Coining)
collar [correct, noun]
DEF: A plate with a hole in the centre which holds the blank in place during striking and shapes the edge of the coin, sometimes even reproducing an inscription on it.
OBS: Reeded-edge coins are struck with a grooved (or reeded) collar; 12-sided pieces are made having regular round blanks struck in a 12-sided collar. A collar could be plain (one-piece) or segmented (three sections or more), plain or reeded (without or with an edge design). Sometimes, the collar is referred to as the "rim die" because it imparts lettering, ornamentation, or design on a coin's edge.
French (Monnayage)
virole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moule troué au centre qui donne forme à la tranche et, dans certains cas, y reproduit une inscription [...]
OBS: La virole maintient le flan en place au moment de la frappe, d'où l'expression «frappe en virole».
OBS: Une virole peut être pleine ou brisée (selon la continuité ou discontinuité du métal), lisse ou cannelée (selon l'empreinte unie ou à stries à reproduire sur la tranche des pièces).
Spanish (Acuñación de moneda)
virola [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Acuñación de la moneda: Una vez montados en la prensa de acuñación, los troqueles golpean el cospel (disco metálico sobre el que se acuña la moneda) y producen una expansión del material que se cohíbe por medio de un anillo denominado "virola", que deja grabados sus relieves en el canto de la moneda.