English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
chip [correct, noun]; swarf [correct, noun]
CONT: For microgroove recordings (16-2/3, 33-1/3 and 45 rpm), the recommended cutting stylus tip radius is .00025 inch or less, and for coarse groove recordings (33-1/3 rpm transcriptions and 78 rpm) the recommended radius is .0015 inch. You can see why a 78 played with an LP stylus sounds so bad! For coarse groove recording, the stylus was often mounted with a slight mechanical bias toward the center of the record. This ensured the thread of cut lacquer material or "chip" would be thrown toward the center of the disc thus avoiding fouling the stylus tip.
OBS: This applies to the cutting of the lacquer original in the phonograph record industry.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
copeau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Notion applicable à la gravure du disque de laque original.
OBS: copeau : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
viruta [feminine noun]