English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Regulations (Urban Studies))
zone of height limitation [correct]; height limitation zone [correct]; height limitation area [correct]
DEF: Zone in which no building should rise above a defined height.
CONT: Height Limits ... A. This chapter establishes regulations on the height of buildings throughout the City in order to ensure that the unique character and scale of Newport Beach is preserved. B. This chapter creates 5 height limitation zones which govern building height but allow design flexibility with City review.
CONT: A map is proposed to replace the text description of the Skinners Butte Height Limitation Area ... Maximum Building Height. The current code places a height limitation of 15 feet on duplexes, triplexes, and fourplexes in the RA and R-1 zones.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation (Urbanisme))
zone non altius tollendi [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle aucune construction ne doit s'élever au-dessus d'une hauteur déterminée.
OBS: Servitude "non altius tollendi", interdiction de bâtir sur son fonds au-delà d'une certaine hauteur.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Reglamentación (Urbanismo))
zona altius non tollendi [feminine noun]