English (Tectonics; Glaciology)
fracture zone [correct, see observation]
DEF: An area with a great number of fractures.
OBS: fracture zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Glaciologie)
zone de fracture [correct, feminine noun]; zone de fractures [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone fracturée [correct, feminine noun]; zone de fracturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les images obtenues permettent de décrire une segmentation complexe incluant une zone de fracture, des incurvations de la vallée axiale et des interruptions des rides néovolcaniques.
OBS: zone de fractures : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica; Glaciología)
zona de fractura [correct, feminine noun]