English (Airfields)
aerodrome operating minima [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The limits of usability of an aerodrome for: a) take-off, expressed in terms of runway visual range and/or visibility and, if necessary, cloud conditions; b) landing in precision approach and landing operations, expressed in terms of visibility and/or runway visual range and decision altitude/height (DA/H) as appropriate to the category of the operation; c) landing in approach and landing operations with vertical guidance, expressed in terms of visibility and/or runway visual range and decision altitude/height (DA/H); d) landing in non-precision approach and landing operations, expressed in terms of visibility and/or runway visual range, minimum descent altitude/height (MDA/H) and, if necessary, cloud conditions. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: aerodrome operating minima: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes)
minimums opérationnels d'aérodrome [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; minimums d'utilisation d'aérodrome [former designation, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Limites d'utilisation d'un aérodrome : a) pour le décollage, exprimées en fonction de la portée visuelle de piste et/ou de la visibilité et, au besoin, en fonction de la base des nuages; b) pour l'atterrissage avec approche de précision, exprimées en fonction de la visibilité et/ou de la portée visuelle de piste et de l'altitude/hauteur de décision (DA/H) comme étant appropriées à la catégorie d'exploitation; c) pour l'atterrissage avec approche utilisant un guidage vertical, exprimées en fonction de la visibilité et/ou de la portée visuelle de piste et de l'altitude/hauteur de décision (DA/H); d) pour l'atterrissage avec approche classique, exprimées en fonction de la visibilité et/ou de la portée visuelle de piste, de l'altitude/hauteur minimale de descente (MDA/H) et, au besoin, en fonction de la base des nuages. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Dans l'édition de 1974, l'équivalent français était : «minimums d'utilisation d'aérodrome».
OBS: minimums opérationnels d'aérodrome : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
mínimos de utilización de aeródromo [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Las limitaciones de uso que tenga un aeródromo para: a) el despegue, expresadas en términos de alcance visual en la pista o visibilidad y, de ser necesario, condiciones de nubosidad; b) el aterrizaje en aproximaciones de precisión y las operaciones de aterrizaje, expresadas en términos de visibilidad o alcance visual en la pista y la altitud/altura de decisión (DA/H) correspondientes a la categoría de la operación; c) el aterrizaje en aproximaciones de precisión y las operaciones de aterrizaje, expresadas en términos de visibilidad o alcance visual en la pista y la altitud/altura de decisión (DA/H) correspondientes a la categoría de la operación; y d) el aterrizaje en aproximaciones que no sean de precisión y las operaciones de aterrizaje, expresadas en términos de visibilidad o alcance visual en la pista, altitud/altura mínima de descenso (MDA/H) y, de ser necesario, condiciones de nubosidad. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: mínimos de utilización de aérodromo: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).