English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
intercepting aircraft [correct, officially approved]
CONT: An aircraft which is intercepted by another aircraft shall immediately: follow the instructions given by the intercepting aircraft, interpreting and responding to visual signals ...
OBS: intercepting aircraft: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aéronef intercepteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un aéronef qui est intercepté par un autre aéronef devra immédiatement : suivre les instructions de l'aéronef intercepteur, en interprétant les signaux visuels et en y répondant [...]
OBS: aéronef intercepteur : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
aeronave interceptora [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aeronave interceptora: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).