English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
stream gauging [correct, standardized]; stream gaging [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: All of the operations necessary for measuring discharge. [Terms and definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: Measurements are usually obtained in conjunction with a record of stage to give a stage-discharge relation for the channel.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
jaugeage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jaugeage d'un cours d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations nécessaires pour le mesurage du débit. [Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO]
OBS: On se sert généralement des mesures de niveau pour déterminer les valeurs des débits correspondants.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
aforo de caudales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operaciones que permiten determinar el caudal en un curso de agua para un nivel observado.