English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
gauging section [correct, standardized]; gaging section [correct, United States, standardized]; measuring section [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cross-section of an open channel in which measurements of depth and velocity are made.
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
section de jaugeage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section en travers d'un chenal dans laquelle on mesure les profondeurs et les vitesses.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
sección de aforo [feminine noun]; sección de medición [feminine noun]
DEF: Sección transversal de un cauce abierto en el que se realizan mediciones de velocidad y profundidad.