English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminum nitrate [correct]; aluminium nitrate [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A colorless, rhombic, deliquescent compound.
OBS: This chemical compound comes in the form of white crystals, formed by the action of nitric acid on aluminum, used in textiles (mordant), leather tanning, incandescent filaments, nucleonics, as antiperspirant, anticorrosion agent, and catalyst in petroleum refining.
OBS: Chemical formulas: Al(NO3)3.9H2O or Al(NO3)3,9H2O or (NO3)3,9H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate d'aluminium [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristaux déliquescents incolores [...] Utilisation : tannerie, mordant textile, filaments incandescents.
OBS: Formules chimiques : Al(NO3)3.9H2O ou Al(NO3)3,9H2O ou (NO3)3,9H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrato de aluminio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : Al(NO3)3.9H2O o Al(NO3)3,9H2O o (NO3)3,9H2O