English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemistry)
quaternary amine [correct]
CONT: Weakly- or moderately-basic anion exchangers. All these products consist of a mixture of primary, secondary, tertiary and sometimes quaternary amines. The nucleus of the molecule is very varied in nature and may be aliphatic, aromatic or heterocyclic.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Chimie)
amine quaternaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Échangeurs d'anions faiblement ou moyennement basiques. Tous ces produits comportent un mélange d'amines primaires, secondaires, tertiaires et parfois quaternaires. Le noyau de la molécule est de nature très variée, ce noyau pouvant être aliphatique, aromatique ou hétérocyclique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua; Química)
amina cuatenaria [feminine noun]