English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Courts)
prohibition [correct]
CONT: Prohibition was an attempt to forbid by law the selling and drinking of intoxicating beverages ...The provincial temperance Acts varied, but in general they closed legal drinking establishments and forbade the sale of alcohol for beverage purposes and its possession and consumption except in a private dwelling; in some provinces native wines were exempt.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Tribunaux)
prohibition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prohibition est une mesure législative visant à interdire la vente et la consommation de boissons enivrantes [...] Les lois provinciales sur la tempérance varient, mais elles ont en général pour effet de fermer les débits de boissons et d'interdire la vente, la possession et la consommation d'alcool, sauf dans les maisons privées.
Spanish (Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional); Tribunales)
prohibición [correct, feminine noun]; auto inhibitorio [correct, masculine noun]