English (Food Additives; Sugar Industry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sugar alcohol [correct]
DEF: Any of the acyclic linear polyhydric alcohols; may be considered sugars in which the aldehydic group of the first carbon atom is reduced to a primary alcohol; classified according to the number of hydroxyl groups in the molecule; sorbitol (D-glucitol, sorbite) is one of the most widespread of all the naturally occurring sugar alcohols.
CONT: As a group, the sugar alcohols are crystalline substances, having low specific rotations, and ranging in taste from faintly sweet to very sweet. Their distribution in nature is limited exclusively to plants.
CONT: There are two major categories of sugar substitutes. One is sugar alcohols. The other is artificial sweeteners. Sugar alcohols ... supply as much, if not more, caloric energy than regular sugar. Artificial sweeteners provide virtually no caloric energy. ... There are four sugar alcohols currently available in the US: mannitol, sorbitol, xylitol, and maltitol.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Éléments et composés chimiques)
ite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; itol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool de sucre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des polyalcools obtenus par hydrogénation des oses.
CONT: Le xylitol, alcool de sucre naturel non fermenté par les streptocoques oraux, s'est révélé être un sucre de substitution efficace contre la carie [...] Il est souvent utilisé dans les gommes à mâcher «sucrées sans sucre».
OBS: D'après QUENC 1969, vol. 4, p. 3554 et DCHIM 1978, p. 605, le terme «ite» est masculin, alors que d'après LGRAN 1970, vol. 6, p. 285, il est féminin.
OBS: Le sorbitol, un polyol hexavalent [...] peut s'obtenir par hydrogénation du glucose. [...] À l'état naturel, le sorbitol est contenu dans les fruits de nombreuses Rosacées et dans certaines Algues.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Industria azucarera; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol de azúcar [masculine noun]