English (Sugar Industry; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Breadmaking)
fermentable sugar [correct]
CONT: The key to the baking process is to achieve an adequate rate of gas production. This is done by careful regulation of the amounts of yeast, yeast substrate (fermentable sugars) and yeast nutrients (minerals required by yeast), and fermentation conditions, with equally careful regulation of chemical and physical actions and reactions (mixing conditions, oxidation and dough manipulation, for example) to bring the gluten into the physical state for optimum processing. In that state it will expand and hold sufficient gas to produce the loaf volume and crumb structure desired in the baked loaf.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Distillerie (Alimentation); Boulangerie)
sucre fermentescible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le secret de la panification réside dans l'obtention d'une production gazeuse normale. L'on y parvient en dosant avec soin les quantités de levure, de supports de levure (sucres fermentescibles) et d'agents nutritifs de la levure (les minéraux dont elle a besoin) et en surveillant avec autant de soin les transformations physico-chimiques qui surviennent pendant le pétrissage, la fermentation et le façonnage et qui permettent de porter les propriétés physiques de la pâte à leur optimum. Une pâte ainsi faite gonfle et retient suffisamment de gaz pour donner à la miche de pain le volume et la structure de mie désirés.
Spanish (Industria azucarera; Destilería (Ind. alimentaria); Panificación)
azúcar fermentable [correct, masculine noun]