English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Sugar Industry; Dietetics)
sugar substitute [correct]
CONT: Artificial sweeteners were used originally as sugar substitutes for diabetics and others forced to restrict their intake of sugar ....
OBS: Do not confuse with sweetener.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Diététique)
succédané du sucre [correct, masculine noun]; ersatz de sucre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: succédané : Substance qui peut remplacer une autre, que ce soit un produit alimentaire [...] ou une préparation pharmaceutique.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec édulcorant.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria azucarera; Dietética)
sucedáneo del azúcar [correct, masculine noun]; sustituto del azúcar [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La panela [...] es usada como un edulcorante sucedáneo del azúcar.
OBS: El término sustituto se aplica a personas, mientras que sustitutivo se refiere a aquello que puede reemplazar a algo en el uso, de acuerdo con la Real Academia Española.
OBS: No confundir con edulcorante.