English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Environmental Management; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
hydrocarbonoclastic bacterium [correct]; HCB [correct]
CONT: There is little information on how different strategies for the bioremediation of marine oil spills influence the key indigenous hydrocarbon‐degrading bacteria (hydrocarbonoclastic bacteria, HCB), and hence their remediation efficacy.
OBS: hydrocarbonoclastic bacteria: plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Gestion environnementale; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
bactérie hydrocarbonoclaste [correct, feminine noun]; HCB [feminine noun]
CONT: Néanmoins, un certain nombre de bactéries marines, appartenant au groupe des bactéries hydrocarbonoclastes (HCB), sont capables d'utiliser ces composés comme source de carbone et d'énergie, grâce à la mise en place de fonctions cellulaires spécifiques permettant d'augmenter la fraction assimilable de [composés organiques hydrophobes].
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Gestión del medio ambiente; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
bacteria hidrocarbonoclasta [correct, feminine noun]