English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
competent donor bacterium cell; competent donor bacterial cell [proposal]
OBS: Transformation is the process of transferring a free DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] molecule from a donor to a recipient bacterium. In vitro, the uptake of a plasmid into the DNA of a living microorganism can be useful in determining gene expression and in vivo, transformation is useful to cells for the exchange of information. In the case of plasmid transformation, a plasmid which has a known gene is introduced to competent bacterial cells for uptake. In order for a cell to be competent it must have a binding site for the donor DNA and will usually (in vitro) have been treated with salts for easier uptake of plasmid DNA.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
cellule bactérienne donatrice compétente [feminine noun]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
célula bacteriana donante competente [feminine noun]