English (Silviculture; Culture of Fruit Trees)
stump plant [correct]; stump transplant [correct, see observation]
DEF: A special type of cutting consisting of a short cut-back stem along with its roots, which may or may not be pruned.
OBS: stump transplant: term used in United Kingdom.
French (Sylviculture; Arboriculture fruitière)
stump [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel végétal destiné à être planté, que l'on produit en pépinière en élaguant les racines et les rameaux des jeunes plants, de façon qu'il n'en subsiste que la partie inférieure de la tige et les plus grosses racines.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Fruticultura)
planta picada de raíz y brote [correct, feminine noun]