English (Botany; Food Industries)
fiddlehead [correct]
DEF: One of the young, curled fronds of certain ferns (such as the ostrich fern), that are eaten as a delicacy. Fiddleheads are eaten especially in Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
French (Botanique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
crosse de fougère [correct, feminine noun]; tête de violon [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeune fronde de certaines variétés de fougères servies comme légumes.
Spanish (Botánica; Industria alimentaria)
brote de helecho [correct, masculine noun]