English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
mahogany shoot borer [correct]
DEF: A larva of the genus Hypsipyla (Pyralidae) which tunnels in and malforms the young terminal shoots of trees of the family Meliaceae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hypsipile [feminine noun]
DEF: Chenille de Lepidoptères appartenant au genre Hypsipyla (Pyralidae) qui creuse des galeries dans les pousses terminales des arbres de la famille des Méliacées et les déforme.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
perforador de brotes de la caoba [correct, masculine noun]