English (Mathematical Geography)
compass north [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The uncorrected direction indicated by the north seeking end of a compass needle.
OBS: compass north: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique)
nord du compas [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; nord d'une boussole [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Direction (non corrigée) qu'indique l'extrémité «nord» de l'aiguille d'une boussole ou d'un compas.
OBS: nord du compas; nord d'une boussole : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
norte de la brújula [masculine noun]
DEF: Dirección no corregida indicada por el extremo de la aguja de la brújula que busca el norte.