English (Atmospheric Physics)
explosive warming [correct]; stratospheric warming [correct]; sudden warming [correct]
DEF: Temporary or permanent breakdown of the antarctic or arctic stratospheric vortex, in late winter or early spring, due to a rapid rise of temperature of the polar stratosphere (up to about 50 K in a few days).
CONT: Stratospheric warming (also called sudden warming) [means a] rise in temperature of the stratosphere in the polar region in late winter resulting from enhanced propagation of energy from the troposphere by planetary-scale waves.
CONT: As a result of a high balloon ascent the explosive warming of the stratosphere above 20 km height ("stratospheric warming") was discovered over Berlin in 1952.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
réchauffement explosif [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffement stratosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; réchauffement soudain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effondrement temporaire ou permanent du tourbillon stratosphérique antarctique ou arctique, tard en hiver ou au début du printemps, lié à une hausse rapide de la température de la stratosphère polaire (jusqu'à 50 K en quelques jours).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
calentamiento explosivo [correct, masculine noun]; calentamiento estratosférico [correct, masculine noun]; calentamiento brusco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Desaparición permanente o transitoria del torbellino estratosférico antártico o ártico ocasionado por una rápida subida de la temperatura de la estratosfera polar (del orden de unos 50 K en unos pocos días) a finales del invierno o a principios de la primavera.