English (Operating Systems (Software))
variable cycle operation [correct]; variable-cycle operation [correct]
DEF: An operation that requires a variable number of regularly timed execution cycles for its completion.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
opération à cycles variables [feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
operación de ciclo variable [correct, feminine noun]; operación de bucle variable [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; operación de lazo variable [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Acción de la computadora (ordenador) en la que cualquier ciclo u operación puede ser de una longitud de tiempo variable.
CONT: Las operaciones de ciclo variable son característica de las máquinas asíncronas.