English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
swinging ship [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of manoeuvring the ship with the aim of correcting deviation and determining residual deviations.
OBS: swinging ship: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compensation et régulation du compas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération de manœuvre du navire en vue de compenser la déviation et de déterminer les déviations résiduelles.
OBS: compensation et régulation du compas : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
bornear un buque para realizar la compensación y calibración del compás