English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation; Meteorology)
ship of opportunity [correct]; SOO [correct]
CONT: The primary goal of the Ship-of-Opportunity Programme (SOOP) ... is to fulfill upper ocean data requirements ... based on the results of programmes of the World Climate Research Programme (WCRP), and which can be met at present by measurements from ships of oppotunity (SOO).
OBS: ship of opportunity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Météorologie)
navire occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]; navire auxiliaire occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Meteorología)
buque de observación ocasional [masculine noun]