English (Types of Ships and Boats; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
stationary weather ship [correct]
CONT: Until 1936, forecasters depended entirely on observations provided by various navies and by volunteers on merchant ships. Then Britain's Meteorological Office ... installed a professional meteorologist on a cargo steamer plying the North Atlantic trade route. ... By World War II, the advantages of stationary weather ships were apparent. Navy vessels were assigned to maintain positions at sea. They provided [meteorological] observations ...
French (Types de bateaux; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
navire météorologique stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire spécialisé qui assure la surveillance météorologique en un point de stationnement sur l'océan.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
buque meteorológico estacionario [masculine noun]