English (Plastics Manufacturing; Rubber)
open bubble [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cavity in an expanded material which is in communication with the air.
OBS: open bubble: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Caoutchouc)
bulle ouverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bulle partiellement éclatée sur la surface d'un plastique.
OBS: bulle ouverte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Caucho)
burbuja abierta [feminine noun]; cráter [masculine noun]