English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
1-methylcyclopropene [correct, see observation]; 1-MCP [correct]; MCP
CONT: 1-Methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) is used as a plant regulator to inhibit ethylene production in cut flowers, potted flowers, bedding, nursery and foliage plants, and in stored fruits and vegetables. It is approved for use only in enclosed spaces, such as greenhouses, store rooms, coolers, enclosed truck trailers, controlled atmosphere food storage facilities, and shipping containers.
OBS: 1-methylcyclopropene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
1-méthylcyclopropène [correct, masculine noun]; 1-MCP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-méthylcyclopropène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6