English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
but-1-yne [correct, see observation]; 1-butyne [correct]; ethylacetylene [correct]; ethylethyne [correct]
OBS: but-1-yne: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: 1-butyne: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 2452.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
but-1-yne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-butyne [correct, masculine noun]; éthylacétylène [correct, masculine noun]; éthyléthyne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: but-1-yne : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: 1-butyne : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H6