English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
2,2-dimethylpropane [correct, see observation]; neopentane [correct]; tetramethylmethane [correct]; 1,1,1-trimethylethane [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A gaseous or very volatile liquid hydrocarbon ... found in small amounts in petroleum and natural gas.
OBS: Uses: Research; butyl rubber.
OBS: 2,2-dimethylpropane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Newtork (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H12 or C(CH3)4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
2,2-diméthylpropane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; néopentane [correct, masculine noun]; tétraméthylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; 1,1,1-triméthyléthane [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; diméthyl-2,2 propane [avoid, masculine noun]; 1,1,1-triméthyl éthane [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 2,2-diméthylpropane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H12 ou C(CH3)4