English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
head ditch [correct]
DEF: Ditch run across upper end of a field to supply water to the field.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
canal de distribution [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal établi à la partie supérieure d'un champ pour l'approvisionner en eau.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
acequia de cabecera [feminine noun]