English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
southern maidenhair fern [correct]; Venus'-hair-fern [correct]; southern maidenhair [correct]
CONT: Southern Maidenhair Fern (Adiantum capillus-veneris) is a delicate fern spreading by a thin branched rhizome covered with slender, small, brown scales. Leaves arise scattered along the rhizome and are lax or drooping.
OBS: A plant of the family Pteridaceae.
OBS: Designated Endangered in April 1984. Status re-examined and confirmed in April 1998 and in May 2000. May 2000 assessment based on new quantitative criteria applied to information from the existing 1998 status report.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
adiante cheveux-de-Vénus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'adiante cheveux-de-Vénus (Adiantum capillus-veneris) est une fougère délicate qui se propage par un rhizome mince et ramifié recouvert de petites écailles brunes effilées. Les feuilles (frondes), lâches ou retombantes, sont dispersées le long du rhizome.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Pteridaceae.
OBS: Espèce désignée « en voie de disparition » en avril 1984. Réexamen et confirmation du statut en avril 1998 et en mai 2000. L'évaluation de mai 2000 est fondée sur de nouveaux critères quantitatifs, qui ont été appliqués aux données du rapport de situation de 1998.
Spanish (Helechos y plantas afines)
culantrillo [correct, masculine noun]; culantrillo de pozo [correct, masculine noun]; cabello de Venus [correct, masculine noun]