English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Interiors)
passenger compartment [correct]; passenger cabin [correct, standardized]
CONT: Passenger compartment must be designed and equipped to provide a maximum of comfort and safety for the passengers. ... Passenger compartments must be adequately ventilated by means of a system that precludes the presence of fuel fumes and dangerous traces of carbon monoxide. The ventilation system is usually integrated with heating system; and if the airplane needs to be pressurized, the pressurization system is also included in the design.
OBS: passenger cabin: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
compartiment passagers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cabine passagers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cabine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cabine à passagers [feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Airbus A-300. [...] La cabine passagers était configurée pour recevoir, selon les versions et l’agencement choisi par les compagnies de 220 à 345 sièges, en configuration de six, sept, ou huit sièges de front (et même neuf pour les versions haute densité).
OBS: cabine à passagers : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: cabine passagers; cabine : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: compartiment passagers; cabine passagers; cabine : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Disposición interior de las aeronaves)
cabina de pasajeros [correct, feminine noun]