English (Internet and Telematics)
cable modem [correct]
DEF: A high-speed modem connected to a coaxial cable for data transmission.
French (Internet et télématique)
modem câble [correct, masculine noun]; modem câblé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modem [à haute vitesse] connecté à un câble coaxial pour assurer la transmission de données.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
módem de cable [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; módem a cable [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]