English (Continuous Handling; Forestry Operations)
double-drum winch [correct]
DEF: A winch consisting of two drums separately controlled - one for the drag line and the other for the haul-back line; is sometimes mounted on and powered by a tractor.
French (Manutention continue; Exploitation forestière)
treuil à double tambour [correct, masculine noun]; treuil à deux tambours [masculine noun]
DEF: Treuil comportant essentiellement deux tambours mûs et freinés séparément, destinés : l'un au câble tracteur principal, et l'autre au câble tracteur de retour; parfois porté et actionné par un tracteur.
Spanish (Manutención continua; Explotación forestal)
cabrestante de tambor doble [masculine noun]