English (Computer Hardware)
second level cache [correct]; level two cache [correct]; secondary cache [correct]; level 2 cache [correct]; L2 cache [correct]
DEF: A larger, slower cache between the primary cache and main memory. Whereas the primary cache is often on the same integrated circuit as the central processing unit (CPU), a secondary cache is usually external.
French (Matériel informatique)
cache de second niveau [correct, masculine noun]; cache de niveau 2 [correct, masculine noun]; antémémoire secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; mémoire cache secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
memoria caché nivel 2 [correct, feminine noun]; caché L2 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Memoria caché nivel 2 (caché L 2). Se encarga de almacenar datos de uso frecuente, siendo más lenta que la caché L1 [nivel 1,] pero más rápida que la memoria principal (RAM [memoria de acceso aleatorio]). Se encuentra en el procesador, pero no en su núcleo.
OBS: El ordenador trabaja con tres tipos de memorias caché: de nivel 1 [L1], de nivel 2 [L2] y de nivel 3 [L3].