English (Office Automation)
search string [correct]
DEF: The set of characters for which the WP is looking when it executes the search command.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
chaîne de recherche [feminine noun]; chaîne à rechercher [feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu de caractères que le système de traitement de texte recherche lorsqu'il exécute une instruction de recherche.
Spanish (Ofimática)
cadena de búsqueda [correct, feminine noun]; secuencia de búsqueda [correct, feminine noun]