English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
character string [correct, standardized]; string of characters [correct]
DEF: A string consisting solely of characters.
OBS: character string: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Organization for Standardization/International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
chaîne de caractères [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaîne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne ne comprenant que des caractères.
OBS: chaîne de caractères : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Organisation internationale de normalisation/Commission électrotechnique internationale] et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
serie de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]; cadena de caracteres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serie concatenada de datos o texto alfanumérico.
OBS: Una cadena puede ser un campo que contiene datos alfanuméricos o cualquier conjunto contiguo de caracteres que se trata como una unidad.