English (Botany; Beverages)
pea berry [correct]; peaberry [correct]
CONT: Inside the endocarp and completely surrounding each individual coffee bean is a delicate spermoderm (seed skin) commercially called the "silver skin". Malformation frequently produces a single bean called a "pea berry" that is completely circular and not flat on one side.
OBS: Normally, each coffee cherry contains two beans. Occasionally a cherry will form with only one bean. These are called peaberries and are frequently separated from other coffee and sold as its own distinct grade.
French (Botanique; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
caracoli [correct]
DEF: Grain de café de forme sensiblement ovoïde, résultant du développement d'une seule graine dans le fruit.
Spanish (Botánica; Bebidas)
café caracolillo [masculine noun]; café caracol [masculine noun]